Media Forest Group
Media Forest England Media Forest Argentina Media Forest Romania Media Forest Israel Media Forest Moldova Media Forest Greece Media Forest Switzerland Media Forest Belgium Media Forest Bulgaria Media Forest South Africa

Privacy Policy

 

In accordance with the requirements of the Law no. 677/2001, amended and completed, on the protection of individuals in regards to the processing of personal data and free movement of such data, of the Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, of the EU Regulation no. 679/2016 (General Data Protection Regulation) applicable from 25.05.2018, MediaForest S.R.L. has the obligation to administer safely and for the specified purposes only, the personal data provided by you, related to you or a member of your family, or another person. The purposes for which we collect the data are: marketing and advertising, electronic communications services, products and services promotion, media activities, customer relations, tracking and monitoring of sales and consumer behavior.

Your acceptance of the use of personal data by MediaForest S.R.L. can be revoked at any time, and the revocation will be applicable for the future.

According to the provisions of the Law no. 677/2001, personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify a person / company or to contact them online or offline. Personal information is processed only with the consent of the person concerned, if it is knowingly provided by them by filling in one of the online forms, by telephone, face to face in specific events, etc.

The personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of submitting offers, transmitting ads or advertising.

In connection with the processing of personal data and on the basis of the conditions specified by the Law no. 677/2001 and in Regulation no. 679/2016 on data protection at a European level, you can exercise any of the following rights:

  • the right of access your personal data;
  • the right to request the data to be rectified or updated, when the data is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request data deletion under certain circumstances (e.g. when personal data are no longer needed for the purposes mentioned above) *;
  • the right to request restriction of processing under certain circumstances;
  • the right to file in a complaint at our headquarters, the Court and / or the competent Data Protection Authority;
  • the right to oppose data processing;
  • the right to withdraw your consent, at any given time, for the processing of personal data previously agreed on.

Starting from the date of entry into force of the EU Regulation no. 679/2016, May 25 2018 respectively, you will additionally benefit from and exercise the following rights:

  • the right to be forgotten, in the sense that you will be able to make a request to MediaForest S.R.L. for the deletion of personal data records from the online environment;
  • the right to data portability: your data can be transferred to another designated personal data operator;
  • the right to be notified in the event of data security breaches by the operator.

MediaForest S.R.L. may process and transmit personal data under the conditions provided by Law no. 677/2001 to other companies with which they are in partnership and only under a confidentiality agreement with the mentioned companies, such as: courier, banking, marketing / telemarketing or other services, as well as partners with whom MediaForest S.R.L. collaborates.

In order to exercise these rights as well as for any further questions regarding this notice or the use of your personal data by MediaForest S.R.L. you can send us a dated and signed application via mail (Braşov, Str. Lungă nr. 130) or email (suport@mediaforest.ro) to MediaForest S.R.L.

You are also granted the right to appeal to the Courts.

If some of your personal data is incorrect, please let us know as soon as possible.

Note:

Everyone has the right to oppose, for any legitimate reasons, the processing of their data. This right may be excluded for certain processing enforced by law (e.g.: processing of data by financial and fiscal services, by the police, justice, or social security services). Therefore, this note is not applicable to mandatory processing; any person has the right to oppose, free of charge and without any justification, the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes.



Cookie Usage Policy

 

This Cookie Policy applies to all users of this website. The information below is intended to inform users regarding the placement, use and administration of cookies during their navigation on this website. When you visit the website, small data files - cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies will be stored on your mobile phone, tablet, or computer's memory. In this Policy, the term “cookie” is used in a broad sense and includes similar technologies such as localStorage. Cookies contribute to the functioning of this website and provide us with information on the way in which you are interacting with it. We use this information to improve our site. We do not seek to identify individual users unless they voluntarily provide us with their contact details through a form or an order on the website.

Cookies Internet cookies (also known as “browser cookies”, “HTTP cookies” or “cookies”) consist of small files comprising letters and numbers that will be stored on the computer, mobile phone or other equipment through which the Internet is accessed.

Cookies are installed through a request sent by a webserver to a browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, or Chrome). Once installed, cookies have a fixed lifetime, and they are “passive” in the sense that they do not contain software, viruses or spyware and will not access the information on the hard drive of the user on whose device they have been installed.

A cookie consists of two parts:

  • the name and
  • the content or the value of the cookie.

From a technical point of view, only the webserver that sent the cookie in the first time can access it again when a user returns to the webpage associated to that specific webserver.

Cookies are divided into the following categories:

Session Cookies - A “session cookie” is a cookie that is automatically deleted when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookies - A “persistent cookie” is a cookie that remains stored on the user's terminal until it reaches a certain expiration date (which may consist of a few minutes, days, or a few years in the future).

The cookies used on this website can be classified into three categories:

Performance cookies - This type of cookies preserve the preferences of a website user, so that when the user returns it is not necessary to reset their preferences.

User analysis cookies - These cookies let us know if a particular user of our website has previously visited / used the webpage. These cookies have statistical purposes only.

Recording cookies - When you register on this website, some cookies are generated and they memorize this request. These cookies are then used by servers to show us the account you are registered with and if you have permission for a particular service. These cookies also allow us to associate any comments posted on the website to the username of the account used. If the “Keep me logged in” option is not checked, these cookies will be automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session.

Some cookies are primary cookies and belong to our website. Others are third-party cookies and belong to other domains. Third-party cookies must also comply with the data protection and privacy policies available on this website. These cookies may come from the following third parties: Google Analytics, or Facebook.

Lifetime - Cookies are managed by webservers. The lifetime of a cookie may vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is stored. Some cookies are used exclusively for one session (i.e. session cookies) and are no longer stored once the user leaves the webpage. Some cookies are stored and reused whenever the user returns to that webpage (i.e. persistent cookies). However, cookies can be deleted by the user at any time through the browser settings.

Your Choice - When you accessed this site, our cookies were sent to your browser and stored on your computer. By using our website, you consent to the usage of cookies and similar technologies. If you wish to delete them, you can do so via your browser settings, however, please keep in mind that without cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our website. The manner in which you can delete cookies varies from one browser to another. For instructions, please access the Help menu on your browser.